USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
 
Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Wisconsin)
154 records returned

Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Wisconsin Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. 2002. The working list: rare vascular plants (http://www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/land/er/wlist/WorkingList_07_09.pdf, 29 January 2006). Bureau of Endangered Resources, Wisconsin.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status†
ACNO2 Aconitum noveboracense A. Gray ex Coville northern wild monkshood T
ADMO Adoxa moschatellina L. musk-root T
AGGA Agalinis gattingeri (Small) Small roundstem foxglove T
AGSK Agalinis skinneriana (Alph. Wood) Britton pale false foxglove E
AGNE2 Agastache nepetoides (L.) Kuntze yellow giant hyssop T
AMRO Amerorchis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) Hultén round-leaved orchis T
ANCA9 Anemone caroliniana Walter Carolina anemone E
ANMUM3 Anemone multifida Poir. var. multifida
ANMUH2 Anemone multifida Poir. var. hudsoniana DC. early anemone E
ARPL4 Arnoglossum plantagineum Raf.
CATU10 Cacalia tuberosa Nutt. prairie Indian plantain T
ASLA3 Asclepias lanuginosa Nutt. wooly milkweed T
ASOV Asclepias ovalifolia Decne. dwarf milkweed T
ASPU2 Asclepias purpurascens L. purple milkweed E
ASSU3 Asclepias sullivantii Engelm. ex A. Gray prairie milkweed T
ASPI Asplenium pinnatifidum Nutt. lobed spleenwort T
ASTR10 Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum L.
ASVI10 Asplenium viride Huds. green spleenwort E
ASAL7 Astragalus alpinus L. alpine milkvetch E
ASCR2 Astragalus crassicarpus Nutt. ground-plum E
ASNE2 Astragalus neglectus (Torr. & A. Gray) Sheldon Cooper's milkvetch E
BEBU Besseya bullii (Eaton) Rydb. kitten tails T
BOLU Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. moonwort grape-fern E
BOMO2 Botrychium mormo W.H. Wagner little goblin moonwort E
CALOM Calamovilfa longifolia (Hook.) Scribn. var. magna Scribn. & Merr. sand reed-grass T
CAHE3 Callitriche heterophylla Pursh large water-starwort T
CANA Caltha natans Pall. ex Georgi floating marsh-marigold E
CABU Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes fairy slipper T
CASC5 Camassia scilloides (Raf.) Cory wild hyacinth E
CACA14 Carex careyana Torr. ex Dewey Carey's sedge T
CACO10 Carex concinna R. Br. beautiful sedge T
CACR8 Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze ravenfoot sedge E
CAEX7 Carex exilis Dewey coast sedge T
CAFO4 Carex formosa Dewey handsome sedge T
CAGA3 Carex garberi Fernald elk sedge T
CALE8 Carex lenticularis Michx. shore sedge T
CALU3 Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey false hop sedge E
CAMI15 Carex michauxiana Boeckeler Michaux sedge T
CANOI Carex norvegica Retz. ssp. inferalpina (Wahlenb.) Hultén
CAME9 Carex media R. Br. intermediate sedge E
CAPR12 Carex prasina Wahlenb. drooping sedge T
CASC9 Carex schweinitzii Dewey ex Schwein. Schweinitz's sedge E
CAAQ3 Catabrosa aquatica (L.) P. Beauv. brook grass E
CIHI Cirsium hillii (Canby) Fernald Hill's thistle T
CIPI Cirsium pitcheri (Torr. ex Eaton) Torr. & A. Gray dune thistle T
COCA4 Collinsonia canadensis L. Canada horse-balm E
COCH2 Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. hemlock parsley E
CYAR5 Cypripedium arietinum W.T. Aiton ram's-head lady's-slipper T
CYCA5 Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd. small white lady's-slipper T
DIAM Diarrhena americana P. Beauv. American beakgrain E
DRBRC Draba breweri S. Watson var. cana (Rydb.) Rollins
DRLA2 Draba lanceolata auct. non Royle lanceolate whitlow-cress E
DRAN Drosera anglica Huds. English sundew T
DRLI Drosera linearis Goldie slenderleaf sundew T
ECPA Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt. pale-purple coneflower T
ELNI Eleocharis nitida Fernald slender spike-rush E
ELQU Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.) Roem. & Schult. squarestem spikerush E
ELRO2 Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.) Torr. beaked spikerush T
ELLAP Elymus lanceolatus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Gould ssp. psammophilus (J.M. Gillett & H. Senn) Á. Löve thickspike T
ERBU Erigenia bulbosa (Michx.) Nutt. harbinger-of-spring E
EUFU3 Eurybia furcata (Burgess) G.L. Nesom
ASFU Aster furcatus Burgess forked aster T
FEOC Festuca occidentalis Hook. western fescue T
FIPU Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl hairy fimbristylis E
FRQU Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx. blue ash T
FUPU Fuirena pumila (Torr.) Spreng. dwarf umbrella-sedge E
GEAL4 Gentiana alba Muhl. ex Nutt. yellow gentian T
GELI2 Geocaulon lividum (Richardson) Fernald northern comandra E
HYSP2 Hypericum sphaerocarpum Michx. roundfruit St. John's-wort T
IRLA Iris lacustris Nutt. dwarf lake iris T
JUST Juncus stygius L. moor rush E
LELE5 Lespedeza leptostachya Engelm. prairie bush-clover E
LEVI7 Lespedeza virginica (L.) Britton slender bush-clover T
LELU Lesquerella ludoviciana (Nutt.) S. Watson silver bladderpod T
LIPUP Liatris punctata Hook. var. punctata
LIPUN Liatris punctata Hook. var. nebraskana Gaiser dotted blazing star E
LIAU2 Listera auriculata Wiegand auricled twayblade E
LICO5 Listera convallarioides (Sw.) Nutt. ex Elliot broad-leaved twayblade T
LOIN5 Lonicera involucrata (Richardson) Banks ex Spreng. fly honeysuckle E
MESM Melica smithii (Porter ex A. Gray) Vasey Smith melic grass E
MOMA3 Moehringia macrophylla (Hook.) Fenzl large-leaved sandwort E
NEAQ2 Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene
ARLA22 Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M. Bates lake-cress E
OPFR Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. brittle prickly-pear T
ORFA Orobanche fasciculata Nutt. clustered broomrape T
ORLU Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt. Louisiana broomrape E
OXCAC Oxytropis campestris (L.) DC. var. chartacea (Fassett) Barneby Fassett's locoweed E
PAIN11 Packera indecora (Greene) Á. Löve & D. Löve
SEIN Senecio indecorus Greene plains ragwort T
PAPA8 Parnassia palustris L. marsh grass-of-Parnassus T
PAPAP2 Parnassia palustris L. var. parviflora (DC.) B. Boivin
PAPA9 Parnassia parviflora DC. small-flower grass-of-parnassus E
PAIN3 Parthenium integrifolium L. American fever-few T
PEFRS5 Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. sagittatus (Banks ex Pursh) Cherniawsky
PESA5 Petasites sagittatus (Banks ex Pursh) A. Gray arrow-leaved sweet-coltsfoot T
PHGLI Phlox glaberrima L. ssp. interior (Wherry) Wherry smooth phlox E
PIVU Pinguicula vulgaris L. common butterwort E
PLCO2 Plantago cordata Lam. heart-leaved plantain E
PLFLH Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R. Br.) Luer pale green orchid T
PLLE2 Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl. prairie white-fringed orchid E
POPA Poa paludigena Fernald & Wiegand bog bluegrass T
POOCL Polemonium occidentale Greene ssp. lacustre Wherry western Jacob's ladder E
POIN4 Polygala incarnata L. pink milkwort E
POBR4 Polystichum braunii (Spenner) Fée Braun's holly-fern T
PONU4 Polytaenia nuttallii DC. prairie parsley T
POCO12 Potamogeton confervoides Rchb. algae-like pondweed T
POPU6 Potamogeton pulcher Tuck. spotted pondweed E
PRAS Prenanthes aspera Michx. rough rattlesnake-root E
PRCR Prenanthes crepidinea Michx. nodding rattlesnake-root E
PTAN2 Pterospora andromedea Nutt. giant pinedrops E
PYMI Pyrola minor L. lesser wintergreen E
RACY Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh seaside crowfoot T
RAGM Ranunculus gmelinii DC.
RAGMH Ranunculus gmelinii DC. var. hookeri (D. Don) L.D. Benson small yellow water crowfoot E
RALA Ranunculus lapponicus L. Lapland buttercup E
RHLA2 Rhododendron lapponicum (L.) Wahlenb. Lapland azalea E
RHSC5 Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) A. Gray
PSSC2 Psilocarya scirpoides Torr. long-beaked baldrush T
RIOX Ribes oxyacanthoides L. Canada gooseberry T
RUHU Ruellia humilis Nutt. hairy wild-petunia E
SACO3 Salix cordata Michx. sand dune willow E
SAPE3 Salix pellita Andersson satiny willow E
SAPL2 Salix planifolia Pursh tea-leaved willow T
SCHA10 Schoenoplectiella hallii (A.Gray) Lye
SCHA9 Schoenoplectus hallii (A. Gray) S.G. Sm.
SCHA Scirpus hallii A. Gray Hall's bulrush E
SCRE Scleria reticularis Michx. reticulated nutrush E
SCPAP3 Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. parvula small skullcap E
SESE Selaginella selaginoides (L.) P. Beauv. ex Mart. & Schrank low spike-moss E
SINI Silene nivea (Nutt.) Muhl. ex Otth snowy campion T
SIVI4 Silene virginica L. fire pink E
SOCA4 Solidago caesia L. bluestem goldenrod E
SOSIG2 Solidago simplex Kunth ssp. randii (Porter) Ringius var. gillmanii (A. Gray) Ringius sticky goldenrod T
SPGL Sparganium glomeratum (Beurling ex Laest.) L. Neum. northern bur-reed T
STVA8 Stuckenia vaginata (Turcz.) Holub
POVA2 Potamogeton vaginatus Turcz. sheathed pondweed T
TABIH Tanacetum bipinnatum (L.) Sch. Bip. ssp. huronense (Nutt.) Breitung
TAHU Tanacetum huronense Nutt. Lake Huron tansy E
THBA Thaspium barbinode (Michx.) Nutt. hairy-jointed meadow-parsnip E
TICO Tiarella cordifolia L. heart-leaved foam-flower E
TRGL5 Triantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker
TOGL2 Tofieldia glutinosa (Michx.) Pers. sticky false-asphodel T
TRCE3 Trichophorum cespitosum (L.) Hartm.
SCCE2 Scirpus cespitosus L. tufted club-rush T
TRNI2 Trillium nivale Riddell snow trillium T
TRME3 Trisetum melicoides (Michx.) Vasey ex Scribn. purple false oats E
TRSP2 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. narrow false oats T
VACE Vaccinium cespitosum Michx. dwarf huckleberry E
VAVIM Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. ssp. minus (Lodd.) Hultén mountain cranberry E
VAUL2 Valeriana uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb.
VASIU Valeriana sitchensis Bong. ssp. uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) F.G. Mey. marsh valerian T
VIED Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf. squashberry E
VISAO Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray
VIFI Viola fimbriatula Sm. sand violet E
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
TThreatened
 

 

 
Time Generated: 02/16/2020 10:38 PM CST