USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pipturus albidus (Hook. & Arn.) A. Gray
Waimea pipturus


General Information
Symbol: PIAL2
Group: Dicot
Family: Urticaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: HI   N
Other Common Names: mamaki
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PIBR2 Pipturus brighamii Skottsb.
PIGA Pipturus gaudichaudianus Weddell
PIGAA Pipturus gaudichaudianus Weddell var. asperrimus Skottsb.
PIGAH Pipturus gaudichaudianus Weddell var. hualalaiensis Skottsb.
PIHA2 Pipturus hawaiensis Levl.
PIHAE Pipturus hawaiensis Levl. var. eriocarpus (Skottsb.) Skottsb.
PIHAI Pipturus hawaiensis Levl. var. integrifolius O. Deg. & I. Deg.
PIHAM Pipturus hawaiensis Levl. var. molokaiensis (Skottsb.) O. Deg. & I. Deg.
PIHE2 Pipturus helleri Skottsb.
PIOA Pipturus oahuensis Skottsb.
PIPA8 Pipturus pachyphyllus Skottsb.
PIPT Pipturus pterocarpus Skottsb.
PIRO4 Pipturus rockii Skottsb.
PISK Pipturus skottsbergii Krajina

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Urticales
Family Urticaceae – Nettle family
Genus Pipturus Weddell – pipturus
Species Pipturus albidus (Hook. & Arn.) A. Gray – Waimea pipturus

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Hawaii FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover